100% Australian
Owned & Operated
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator

Privacy Policy

Melbourne Prime Gems Privacy Policy

Melbourne Prime Gems appreciate your privacy as a Paramount aspect of building our trust with you. We understand the importance of protecting your privacy and committed to protect it by collecting as minimal personal information we can. However, we believe you understand that for transactional purposes and security reasons it is essential to collect some personal information. So please take few minutes to carefully read below information for your protection as well as ours.

Our use of Cookies:

Melbourne Prime Gems may use browser tracking cookies. A "cookie" is a small file stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies allow us to recognize who you are, when you arrive at our site, by associating an anonymous identification number in the cookie with other information you, as a customer, have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database. At no time is your name, street address, or credit card number stored within one of our cookies. Your email address is saved in your cookie if you register with us online.

Cookies allow us to understand how you clicked to our site and what pages you click on during your visit to our site. Knowing how you prefer to shop allows us to improve your shopping experience.

Accepting cookies through your web browser is your personal choice. At this time, you can still view our website even if you set your browser to disable cookies. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, we may not be able to provide you with as favourable a shopping experience as one that is tailored specifically to your needs.

Third Parties: This web site may contain hyperlinks to web sites operated by parties other than Melbourne Prime Gems. Such hyperlinks are provided for your reference only. Melbourne Prime Gems does not control such web sites, and is not responsible for their contents. By including a hyperlink to other web sites, Melbourne Prime Gems does not imply any endorsement of the material on such web sites or any association with their operators. Please read any third party privacy policies before transaction with them.

Your Personal information will never be sold to any third party. Melbourne Prime Gems will not give any third party without your consent except in following purposes;
  • Deliveries: we may give some of your delivery related personal information to couriers and other postal service providers.
  • It is required by Australian Privacy Act 1988
  • It is required by law or any Australian government warrant
  • For data storage and after sales services by authorised employees of Melbourne Prime Gems.
We will require verifying your personal information for transactional purposes such as credit card payment etc., only to protect you as well us from any possible fraudulence activities.

We take every possible step to secure your privacy by using latest internet security products in the market. Currently we only accept Paypal as our online payment method.

Please note we assume a users of all credit card payments are over 18 years of age or an organisation.

We would like to send you any promotions or special deals via general post or email but if you prefer not to receive any please unselect that option during your registration in our website.

This web site is controlled and operated by Melbourne Prime Gems from its offices within the State of Victoria, Australia.

These Terms of Use shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, as they are applied to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely within Victoria. Any action you, any third party or Melbourne Prime Gems may bring to enforce these Terms of Use or, in connection with any matters related to the web site shall be brought only in either the State or Federal Courts located in Melbourne, Victoria, and you expressly consent to the jurisdiction of said courts.

If any provision of these Terms of Use shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable for this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the matters contained herein.

If you have any concerns or questions please do not hesitate to contact us during our business hours.

Tel: (+61) 03 83394950
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it